Disclaimers

Privacy Policy

ALA Partners Pty Ltd (ALA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Some examples of Personal Information we collect include:
• names,
• addresses and email addresses,
• phone numbers,
• tax file numbers,
• date of birth,
• financial information:
• bank account details,
• shareholdings and investment details,
• income and other financial data,
• personal information about your spouse, partner and dependants.
This Personal Information is generally obtained directly from you (for example when we deal with you in person, when you send us information or when you complete a form or survey).
At other times we may collect your personal information from a third party. For example from your employer, from your personal representative, another ALA Partner or from a publicly available record.
• We may also collect your personal information when you use our website.

ALA Partners Pty Ltd (ALA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Some examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • names,
  • addresses and email addresses,
  • phone numbers,
  • tax file numbers,
  • date of birth,
  • financial information:
    • bank account details,
    • shareholdings and investment details,
    • income and other financial data,
  • personal information about your spouse, partner and dependants.

This Personal Information is generally obtained directly from you (for example when we deal with you in person, when you send us information or when you complete a form or survey).

At other times we may collect your personal information from a third party. For example from your employer, from your personal representative, another ALA Partner or from a publicly available record.

We may also collect your personal information when you use our website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, sending email newsletters and/or updates where we believe the information is important to you and for the marketing of our service offerings. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or via email at info@alapartners.com.au

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•             For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•             For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•             With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information is primarily used to enable ALA to perform the services you have requested of us.  However there maybe instances where we disclose your personal information to a third party. 

We may disclose your information to:

  • Enable ALA to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests (for example Centrelink);
  • Enable ALA to fulfil its legal or professional right or duty to disclose;
  • Third parties that we engage to assist us in providing our services to you (i.e our subcontractors, advisors and suppliers).

Importantly, we will never sell your personal information for marketing or any other secondary purpose without your authorisation.

How we protect your Personal Information

We regularly review and amend our processes, practices and internal controls to ensure the security of your personal information. We also conduct regular staff education and training to ensure that they are aware of their privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We employ technological security measures including fire walls and anti-virus software to safeguard all digital records.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of your Personal Information will be stored in digitalised client files which will be stored by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not sue browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences.  Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device.  They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions.  You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

AL&A will not ask individuals to supply personal information publicly over social media apps (e.g. Facebook, Twitter etc) that we use.  Sometimes AL&A may invite individuals to send their details to them via private messaging, for example, to answer a question.  Individuals may also be invited to share their personal information through secure channels to participate in other activities, such as competitions.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

ALA will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

ALA Partners Pty Ltd

41 York Street, Launceston  TAS  7250

PO Box 404, Launceston   TAS  7250

P: 03 6331 5555

Effective: 26 June 2018